?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

weekly strip as displacement activity

This week's strip, despite having nothing to do with it, was mostly scripted last year at Ladyfest Dublin (and inspired by conversations with amphoteric and her friends), but I didn't have the punchline. A few weeks later, the punchline turned up during a routine appraisal, but by then it was too close to christmas for publishing such a wishlisty strip. New year, no danger, time to get it done. Cue another fight with the antique nibs damiancugley got me for christmas. I fear the ink may be thickening, too ... and before the pot is half done! curses! The stupidly over-detailed colouring (really, at that size, you are *not* going to see what's on my t-shirt) took me ... a while. Mostly because I had some other strips I really should be doing. Managed to put that off, though. I am rubbish. Really...

My head got cold and I bought a hat today.

a hat too farI'm not at all certain it's a good hat, but it seems very cleanskies, so I thought I'd post it here. I also accidentally went into the Next sale shop, and found a coat that nearly matched; damiancugley said I looked like a stoker on an airship or a paddle steamer, but I thought I looked more like a member of a surreal service industry. I also thought £29.99 was far too expensive for a coat with no obvious merit. Spoiled by charity shops, clearly.

I don't know, do you think it's too much?

Later that day: Special offerings of pizza were included for foreign 'spirits'.

Comments

( 15 worms — Feed the birds )
applez
25th Jan, 2005 03:44 (UTC)
Step aside Mickey!
We've got 'Steamboat Jeremy'! ;-)

Nah, it's actually a very nice hat - good cure for gloomy darkness. Wonder if any of your light-coloured glasses would match for even better winter-alleviation?
cleanskies
25th Jan, 2005 09:13 (UTC)
mmm
Because that'd help sort out the too-muchness of the hat, oh yeah.
applez
25th Jan, 2005 03:46 (UTC)
Also...
A data projector really would be cool. :-)

'Course, Larissa's vision is an entirely reasonable excuse to buy one...if I had that much money to shell out (gulp). Post-Christmas/pre-Glasgow saving needs to happen first I think. :-)
cleanskies
25th Jan, 2005 09:13 (UTC)
I'm rather waiting
For them to become affordable consumer electronics, rather than something you put on expenses.
tenderhooligan
25th Jan, 2005 09:06 (UTC)
Good hat!
cleanskies
25th Jan, 2005 09:14 (UTC)
cheers
t__m__i
25th Jan, 2005 09:33 (UTC)
a) was it *really* called Layfest? Or was that a Freudian sheep?
b) 2p is too much for a coat if you don't like it and already have something to keep you warm in winter. OTOH if a coat is so flattering and well made that you could and would wear it for years and years, then it's just a question of can you afford it. But it's rare to find a coat that nice (despite all the tosh they print in the Sunday supplements).
cleanskies
25th Jan, 2005 10:38 (UTC)
thanks for spotting that
laptop keyboards, tsk ... my freudian slip is now safely tucked out of sight.
crazycrone
25th Jan, 2005 09:40 (UTC)
Cheeky Chapeau!
BTW did Sasa send you that sketch of you & me at GRRR!by Gian-Luca Constantini? I'm gonna try and post it on my LJ if I can conquer the technology...
cleanskies
25th Jan, 2005 10:39 (UTC)
Re: Cheeky Chapeau!
No, he didn't --- if the tech defeats you, send it my way and I'll post it for you, if you want.
crazycrone
25th Jan, 2005 19:55 (UTC)
Re: Cheeky Chapeau!
Bum! I couldn't transfer it at all. I emailed Sasa, and asked him to post you a copy, too. It's a nice one.
motodraconis
25th Jan, 2005 10:14 (UTC)
Coats need to be loved as they're dreadfully insecure garments underneath their touch exterior. If you don't love it, you probably won't wear it, and 30 quid would be a waste.
However, if its warm, and you're cold and in need of a coat, 30 quid is cheap for a utilitarian coatbeast.
cleanskies
25th Jan, 2005 10:40 (UTC)
it wasn't warm
... at least, it wasn't warm compared to the green leathers I was already wearing.
puppytown
25th Jan, 2005 14:51 (UTC)
I like the hat very much.
cleanskies
25th Jan, 2005 18:30 (UTC)
well, my public has spoken
weekly strip = dull as dirt

putative coat = quite interesting

picture of me in my new hat = fab!

I'm cold.
( 15 worms — Feed the birds )