?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

does it offend you, yeah?

and as it turns out, only Does it offend you, yeah? as nipping out for noodles at eight and then going to the gig probably isn't going to work at the revamped refurbed venue zodiac carling academy wotsit (cardiac?) We missed both the supports and it was all over by nine thirty. While I was being miffed about missing the support I got mistaken for a journalist by Kevin Oxjam who went on to tell us about something he's doing called the Small World Party at the Castle. Fashion shows, fireworks and Peter Gabriel. Sounds mental. Still: mental note. Bite back on the sarcasm. Especially in small and icily well lit venues. In the meantime we bought two beers (6.30), discovered that the floor, although clean, already felt slightly sticky (ah, nostalgia!) and leant against something that turned out not to be a wall, but sliding panels running in tracks in the ceiling, which can presumably be moved around to open out the venue into a whole variety of sizes (or possibly create some scenester version of Cube).

Size for this gig was set to super-intimate. So much so I had to lurk at the back bemoaning my forgotten earplugs, while Tim discovered that sticky floor makes for for supergrip moshing in a small sea (inlet?) of flailing 14+ers, avoided fluoro-splatter from the various Neon and Ultras and eventually got to invade the stage and fall on some stuff! I got photos, I'll post them somewhere at some point. It's a small enough room that your flash will reach, even from the bar.

I also went to Truck, which was fun. More on that later. Maybe.

Comments

( 10 worms — Feed the birds )
concourse
24th Sep, 2007 08:02 (UTC)
While that was happening...
Metronomy were pretty awful, I thought - it felt like a big Nathan Barley in-joke, you know, one of those where after twenty minutes you start wondering if in fact it's you that's wrong as everyone else is loving it, and then you start questioning your whole basis of logic. Rolo Tomassi were great, though, like Nought but with girls. Fabulous. And nervous_testpilot was his usual storming self, ending with the Don't Stop Me Now medley, not before he'd got the whole tent to sing Happy Birthday to P-C. Whose birthday is at another time of year entirely.
cleanskies
24th Sep, 2007 09:46 (UTC)
every damn year I miss nervous!
Curse of the school night. Or possibly Truck's punishment for the dayjobbers: a lame saturday night, and a sunday you always regret missing :(

I'm very partial to a bit of Metronomy myself and actually have an album (or something). They make good commute music.

I think we were all a bit bewildered on the birthday front.
concourse
24th Sep, 2007 09:58 (UTC)
I was reliably informed that Metronomy are good on record, by a man whose face fell as the set went on.

I've now hit on the perfect truck plan: go home for dinner on Sunday and then return invigorated for the evening delights. Did me a world of good.
cleanskies
24th Sep, 2007 12:02 (UTC)
well, if you want me to burn you some metronomy so you can make up your own mind, let me know.
concourse
25th Sep, 2007 09:58 (UTC)
I'm always up for making up my own mind - ta! Not sure what I'll have of interest in return, let me know if you know of anything. I have just acquired the new Trademark album, which I'm very much liking..
jinty
24th Sep, 2007 11:24 (UTC)
I was very sad to miss nervous_testpilot
but we listened to him at home to make up for it slightly. The gap between the afternoon stuff that was on our list to see, and the good evening stuff, seemed pretty long, especially when it started to get rainy and everyone began to pack up to go to the Cherry Tree just down the road.

The pub outing was actually well worth it despite missing the music - it was great fun. I still wish I'd been able to wait till n_tp was on but it wasn't really going to happen.
concourse
24th Sep, 2007 11:27 (UTC)
See above
I'm a convert to the leave-and-come-back school of Truck Sunday nights - as long as they insist on putting n_tp on last.
timscience
24th Sep, 2007 15:14 (UTC)
Can I just say that although I was upset at missing Metronomy and Nervous (maybe Metronomy had a bad day - they have been reliably ace when I have seen them and I saw them live before I bought the record), Does It Offend You Yeah? were great.

Details on my LJ to follow.
a_llusive
24th Sep, 2007 15:20 (UTC)
Sticky floor.
From my Saturday observations they have installed a special non-slip surface - high friction with or without layer of beer/whatever. This makes it hard to dance on and combines with the icy lighting, lack of recorded music between acts, multipartite ticket/security checks to kill a lot of atmosphere. The Young Knives did a great set but took a long time to cut through these barriers to audience engagement, even with an enthusiastic home crowd. Does not bode brilliantly.
10m of split (2 5m sections) bar with very little choice (even outside beer options) didn't help much and those too worried about camera blur on their pictures/videos to move during the gig don't know how close they came to experiencing a whole 'young people these days! they don't know how to enjoy a gig' rant/killing rampage from yrs truly.

Soundsystem downstairs was good. Stage was good. Act was good. Shame about the SOULESS SOULESS whistling empty heartless meh. Will try again when all the committed gigers aren't away at Truck/recovering.
timscience
24th Sep, 2007 15:54 (UTC)
Re: Sticky floor.
Yeah, I'd agree with all that although DIOYY did manage to bring some noise and atmosphere (partly by asking for the lighting to be switched to multicoloured strobe mode halfway through their set. The icy blue lighting is a real problem IMHO).

The non slip floor manages to feel exactly like a floor covered in sticky beer spillage even though it isn't. Yay Cardiac!
( 10 worms — Feed the birds )